Membership of Council committees

Elected Member Name of committee
Mayor Michael Coxon
  • City Advancement and Prosperity General Committee
  • City Facilities and Waste Recovery General Committee
  • Chief Executive Officer's Performance Review General Committee
  • City Services and Climate Adaptation Standing Committee
  • City Finance and Governance Standing Committee
Cr Jassmine Wood
  • Deputy Mayor (1 December 2020 - 30 November 2021)
  • City Advancement and Prosperity General Committee
  • Council Assessment Panel - Deputy Council Member
  • City Services and Climate Adaptation Standing Committee
  • City Finance and Governance Standing Committee
Cr John Woodward
  • Deputy Mayor (1 December 2019 - 30 November 2020) 
  • Deputy to the Deputy Mayor 
  • Audit General Committee - Presiding Member
  • Chief Executive Officer's Performance Review General Committee
  • City Facilities and Waste Recovery General Committee
  • City Services and Climate Adaptation Standing Committee
  • City Finance and Governance Standing Committee
Cr Graham Nitschke
  • Deputy Mayor (15 January 2019 - 30 November 2019) 
  • Council Assessment Panel - Council Member
  • City Advancement and Prosperity General Committee - Deputy Presiding Member
  • City Services and Climate Adaptation Standing Committee
  • City Finance and Governance Standing Committee
Cr George Vlahos
  • Deputy Mayor (1 December 2021 - conclusion of next Council election) 
  • City Advancement and Prosperity General Committee - Presiding Member
  • City Services and Climate Adaptation Standing Committee
  • City Finance and Governance Standing Committee
Cr Brandon Reynolds
  • City Finance and Governance Standing Committee - Presiding Member
  • Chief Executive Officer's Performance Review General Committee
  • City Facilities and Waste Recovery General Committee
  • City Services and Climate Adaptation Standing Committee
Cr Simon Tsiaparis
  • Chief Executive Officer's Performance Review General Committee
  • City Advancement and Prosperity General Committee
  • Mendelson Foundation
  • City Services and Climate Adaptation Standing Committee
  • City Finance and Governance Standing Committee
Cr Dominic Mugavin
  • City Services and Climate Adaptation Standing Committee - Presiding Member
  • Chief Executive Officer's Performance Review General Committee
  • City Facilities and Waste Recovery General Committee
  • City Finance and Governance Standing Committee
Cr Anne McKay
  • Chief Executive Officer's Performance Review Committee - Deputy Presiding Member
  • City Facilities and Waste Recovery General Committee
  • City Finance and Governance Standing Committee - Deputy Presiding Member
  • City Services and Climate Adaptation Standing Committee
Cr Cindy O'Rielley
  • City Facilities and Waste Recovery General Committee
  • Chief Executive Officer's Performance Review General Committee - Presiding Member
  • City Services and Climate Adaptation Standing Committee
  • City Finance and Governance Standing Committee
Cr Kym McKay
  • Chief Executive Officer's Performance Review General Committee
  • City Advancement and Prosperity General Committee
  • City Facilities and Waste Recovery General Committee - Presiding Member
  • City Services and Climate Adaptation Standing Committee
  • City Finance and Governance Standing Committee
Cr Daniel Huggett
  • Audit General Committee
  • City Facilities and Waste Recovery General Committee - Deputy Presiding Member
  • City Services and Climate Adaptation Standing Committee
  • City Finance and Governance Standing Committee
Cr Elisabeth Papanikolaou
  • City Advancement and Prosperity General Committee
  • City Services and Climate Adaptation Standing Committee
  • City Finance and Governance Standing Committee
Cr David Wilton
  • City Advancement and Prosperity General Committee
  • City Services and Climate Adaptation Standing Committee - Deputy Presiding Member
  • Mendelson Foundation
  • City Finance and Governance Standing Committee
Cr Surender Pal
  • City Facilities and Waste Recovery General Committee
  • City Services and Climate Adaptation Standing Committee
  • City Finance and Governance Standing Committee